Home Page Blog Insurance Types Individual & Family Insurance Group Insurance/Employee Benefits Business Insurance Senior, Medicare  & Supplemental Insurance Life, Disability & Long- Term Care Insurance

Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy Information

This notice describes our Privacy Policy. By visiting our Web Site (www.centuryinsurance.net), you are accepting the practices described in this Notice.

PRIVACY POLICY

CENTURY TOTAL INSURANCE AGENCY, INC.  (collectively “we” or “us” or “our” or “CTIA” as appropriate) is committed to the protection and proper and legal use of our customers’ personal information and data.  We respect the privacy of individuals who use this Web site (“Site”) and the content and services available on the Site.  As such, we’ve designed the Site and Services with your privacy in mind.  This Web Site Privacy Policy describes how we obtain, use and disclose nonpublic personal information about you to others in connection with the Site.  You agree that you will be subject to the terms of this Policy if you access or use this Site or register for or use any of the Services.   If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us at 310-473-7171.

When does this Privacy Policy apply?


This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect through electronic and digital means, including through any and all of our websites, including www.centuryinsurance.net and the subdomains and mobile versions thereof, and any applications, platforms or services accessible on the websites (collectively, our “Websites“). Our Websites may contain links to third-party sites that are not owned or controlled by us. You should be aware when you leave our Websites and read the privacy statements of those sites as those policies will apply to you and your information collected there.

What information do we collect?


We collect information you provide to us through various means while using our Websites. The information we may collect includes personally identifiable information, such as your name, home address, billing address, other payment information, date of birth, email address, telephone number, and other information. We also may collect non-personally identifiable information you provide, such as your gender and age. We collect information from you when you request a quote from us, contact us, or otherwise give us information.

We may use electronic tags. When you visit or use our Websites, we may send one or more “cookies” or other tags that are sent to your computer to enable us to recognize your browser on future visits and/or monitor the use of our Websites.

We may also collect information as you use our Websites, including your IP (Internet Protocol) address, browser type, computer type, type of mobile device (as applicable), the service provider for your mobile device, your navigation on our Websites, the time and date of your use of the Websites, and other similarly anonymous information. We do not link any such information to your personally identifiable information.

What do we use your information for?


We use your information to provide quotes, products, services, and information and to improve our services. We may use your information to provide communications to you concerning us and/or our services, and/or for business purposes such as data analysis, audits, fraud monitoring and prevention, to develop new products and services, and to enhance, improve, and/or modify our Websites. Additionally, if you request a quote, we use your information to better understand your questions/inquiry about becoming a client. We may use non-personally identifiable information for any purpose, except where we are required to do otherwise by applicable law. To the extent we do combine any non-personally identifiable information with personally identifiable information, we will treat the combined information as personally identifiable information so long as it remains combined.

We may also disclose your personal information to appropriate third parties if we are required to do so by law, including (i) to comply with legal process, (ii) to protect our rights, or (iii) in the event of an emergency.

How do we protect this information?


Any information you submit is used for only the purpose you identified. We use a variety of industry standard physical, technical, and administrative security measures to ensure the safety of your information. If you have any reason to believe your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?


Other than sharing the information between ourselves (i.e., with and from our affiliates), we may share your information with outside third parties only to the extent you have given us permission to do so. We urge you to be careful about the information you share in a public manner.

Your California Privacy Rights:


Residents of the State of California, under the California Civil Code, have the right to request from companies conducting business in California, a list of all third parties to which a company has disclosed personal information during the preceding year for direct marketing purposes. Except with respect to the limited exceptions described above, we do not share your personal information with any third parties for direct marketing purposes.

If you are a California resident and request information about how to exercise your third party disclosure choices, you must send a request to us with a preference on how our response to your request should be sent (email or postal mail).

California Do Not Track Notice Disclosures:


We do not track our users and visitors over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising.  Consequently, we do not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals.  Other third party websites may keep track of your browsing activities when they provide you with content, which enables them to customize what they present to you on their websites.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance:


We do not intentionally collect personally identifiable information about children under the age of 13 and assume all user activity and inquiries are conducted by adults. Children under the age of 18 may not use the Websites.

Changes to our Privacy Policy:


We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we do decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post a notice that the Privacy Policy has changed on our Websites where appropriate, and/or notify you that the policy has changed through other means such as email. If you receive emails from us that you do not wish to receive, you will be able to opt-out of such communications by using the unsubscribe feature contained in the emails. Your use of our Websites means you accept such changes.

Your consent:


By using any of our Websites, you consent to our Privacy Policy. The terms of this Privacy Policy apply to all information you share and/or have shared with us. If you would like to opt-out of the sharing of your information as described in this Privacy Policy, please contact us to do so. You may also opt-out or unsubscribe from communications we send to you. We will honor such requests as soon as possible after we receive them. However, please provide time for us to process such requests.

Contacting us:


Phone 310-473-7171
Fax (424) 316-2154

Site Links Location & Directions Contact Us
Home
About Us
Get A Quote            
HR Resources/FAQs
Insurance Companies
Contact Us
Affordable Care Act
Employee Benefits
           

Individual & Family Insurance
Group Insurance/Employee Benefits
Business Insurance
Senior, Medicare & Supplemental Insurance
Life, Disability & Long-Term Care Insurance


  Mailing Address
2601 Ocean Park Blvd.,
Suite 301
Santa Monica, CA 90405
Tel: 310.473.7171
Fax: 424.316.2154
Copyright Century Total Insurance Agency, All rights reserved. - Privacy Policy Powered by Insurance Website Builder